United States v. Day, Jack A. ( 2005 )
[…] originally was enacted through the Victims and Witnesses
    Protection Act (“VWPA”). However, § 3663’s scope and
    enforcement mechanism were altered significantly with the
    adoption of the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act
    (“MVRA”) in 1996. Because both of these laws impact
    Mr. Day’s restitution order, we briefly outline the operative
    provisions of each below.
    1. Statutory Language
    The VWPA was enacted in 1982 for the purpose of
    granting federal courts the authority to order restitution in
    criminal cases, apart from probation. Section 3663(a)(1)
    allowed, but did not mandate, restitution for most crimes:
    “The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an
    offense under this title . . . may order . . . that the defendant
    make restitution to any victim of such offense.” 18 U.S.C.
    3
    § 3663(a)(1) (1995) (emphasis added). Although restitution
    was discretionary, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
    (a) mandated that the
    court consider certain factors in arriving at the restitution
    amount:
    The court, in determining whether to order restitution
    under section 3663 of this title and the amount of such
    restitution, shall consider the amount of loss sustained
    by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial re-
    sources of the defendant, the financial needs and earn-
    ing ability of the defendant and the defendant’s de-
    pendents, and such other factors as the court deems
    appropriate.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
    (a) (1995) (emphasis added).
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(3) (1995) provided that “[t]he court may also
    order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by
    the parties in a plea agreement.”
    10                                                       No. 04-2663
    In 1996, Congress enacted the MVRA which amended
    §§ 3663 and 3664 of the VWPA and also added § 3663A.
    With respect to the amendments to § 3663, Congress re-
    tained most of the language of the former § 3663(a), but
    removed from § 3663’s scope a wide range of crimes now
    4
    covered by § 3663A. The amended § 3663 also contains a
    modified version of the former § 3664(a); thus § 3663(a)(1)(B)
    now contains the considerations that previously had been
    set forth in § 3664:
    (B)(i) The court, in determining whether to order restitution
    under this section, shall consider—
    (I) the amount of the loss sustained by each victim
    as a result of the offense; and
    4
    The amended version of § 3663(a)(1)(A) provides as follows:
    The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an
    offense under this title, section 401, 408(a), 409, 416, 420, or
    422(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841, 848(a),
    849, 856, 861, 863) (but in no case shall a participant in an
    offense under such sections be considered a victim of such
    offense under this section), or section 46312, 46502, or 46504
    of title 49, other than an offense described in section
    3663A(c), may order, in addition to or, in the case of a mis-
    demeanor, in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law,
    that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
    offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate. The
    court may also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea
    agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the
    offense.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(1)(A).
    The amended § 3663 retained, in its entirety, the language of
    § 3663(a)(3) (“The court also may order restitution in any criminal
    case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.”).
    The application of § 3663(a)(3) to the present case is discussed
    infra at note 7.
    No. 04-2663                                                     11
    (II) the financial resources of the defendant, the
    financial needs and earning ability of the defendant
    and the defendant’s dependents, and such other
    factors as the court deems appropriate.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(1)(B)(I) (2005) (emphasis added). Section
    3663 no longer contains its own procedure for enforcement
    of the restitution awards; instead, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (d)
    provides that “[a]n order of restitution made pursuant to
    this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with
    section 3664.”
    The MVRA also created a wholly new section, § 3663A,
    which requires district courts to order restitution with re-
    spect to a wide range of crimes:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sen-
    tencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in