Hamid, Akram Q. v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] Singh v. Ashcroft, 
    351 F.3d 435
    , 441 (9th Cir. 2003); Saint
    Fort v. Ashcroft, 
    329 F.3d 191
    , 200-02 (1st Cir. 2003).
    We believe that the REAL ID Act resolves these tensions
    concerning the scope of our review. It abolishes habeas
    review of CAT claims, providing that a petition for review
    filed with the appropriate court of appeals is (with an irrel-
    evant exception) “the sole and exclusive means for judicial
    review of any cause or claim under the United Nations
    Convention Against Torture.” REAL ID Act § 106(a)(1)(B),
    119 Stat. at 310, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(4); cf. 8
    C.F.R. § 208.18(e)(1) (“[T]here shall be no judicial appeal or
    review of any action, decision, or claim raised under the
    Convention [Against Torture] . . . except as part of the re-
    view of a final order of removal pursuant to section 242 of
    the [Immigration and Nationality] Act”). And although CAT
    claims are subject to the same jurisdictional restrictions as
    any other claims presented by aggravated felons, see 8
    C.F.R. § 208.18(e)(1) (“any appeal or petition regarding an
    action, decision, or claim under the Convention . . . shall not
    be deemed to include or authorize the consideration of any
    administrative order or decision, or portion thereof, the
    appeal or review of which is restricted or prohibited by the
    Act”), they are also entitled to the same jurisdictional
    allowances—that is, we may review any “constitutional
    claims or questions of law” relevant to a petitioner’s claim
    for relief under CAT, despite his aggravated felony convic-
    tion, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).