Geschke, Irene M. v. Air Force Associatio ( 2005 )
[…] “legal impossibility.” Though we need not decide the issue,
    the defendants are probably wrong about the ac-
    crual question. See Knox College v. Celotex Corp., 
    430 N.E.2d 976
    , 980 (Ill. 1981) (under Illinois’ discovery rule,
    fraud claim accrues “when a person knows or reasonably
    should know of his injury and also knows or reasonably
    should know that it was wrongfully caused”). The question
    of the survival of the punitive damages aspect of the
    common law and statutory fraud claims is apparently
    unsettled in Illinois. See 755 ILCS 5/27-6 (Illinois Sur-
    vival Act) (West 1994) (“In addition to the actions which
    survive by the common law, the following also survive: . . .
    No. 04-3205                                                 7
    actions for fraud or deceit.”); Nat’l Bank of Bloomington
    v. Norfolk & W. Ry. Co., 
    383 N.E.2d 919
    , 924 (1978) (puni-
    tive damages can be recovered if the underlying action is