Ruffin-Thompkins, Ma v. Experian Info ( 2005 )
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.
    Ruffin-Thompkins alleges that Experian did not perform
    a reasonable reinvestigation of her dispute under § 1681i,
    1
    Because she did not develop arguments relating to these
    claims in her appellate brief, Ruffin-Thompkins has abandoned
    her claims that (1) Experian willfully and negligently failed to
    maintain reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible
    accuracy in its credit report in violation of § 1681e(b), and (2)
    Experian willfully and negligently failed to note her dispute
    on her report in violation of § 1681i(c). See, e.g., Hershinow v.
    Bonamarte, 
    735 F.2d 264
    , 266 (7th Cir. 1984).
    6                                                No. 04-1127
    which states:
    [I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of infor-
    mation contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer
    reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the
    consumer notifies the agency directly . . . of such
    dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a
    reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the
    disputed information is inaccurate and record the
    current status of the disputed information, or delete the
    item from the file . . . before the end of the 30-day
    period beginning on the date on which the agency
    receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer[.]
    15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). Before any discussion of the
    reasonableness of the reinvestigation is necessary, however,
    Ruffin-Thompkins must show that she “suffered damages
    as a result of the inaccurate information.” Sarver v.
    Experian Info. Solutions, 
    390 F.3d 969