Racine Charter One v. Racine Unified ( 2005 )
[…] But while
    Charter One contends that its public status entitles it to
    Section 121.54 busing at RUSD’s expense, RUSD insists
    that the statute’s reach does not extend so far. While it is
    true that Section 121.54 does require RUSD to transport
    public school students, it does not mandate the transporta-
    tion of all such students. Rather, it obliges the district to
    8                                                 No. 05-1003
    transport only those public school students who reside
    within its geographical boundaries. Certainly, no party
    would argue that Section 121.54 requires the RUSD to bus
    the residents of other school districts to public schools
    located in other districts. 
    Wis. Stat. § 121.54
    (10) (“[A] school
    board may not provide transportation under this subsection
    for a nonresident pupil to or from a location within the
    boundaries of the school district in which the pupil re-
    sides.”). Nor, with irrelevant exceptions, would the district
    be required to bus the residents of other school districts
    who attend RUSD public schools. Furthermore, and again
    with exceptions not pertinent here, the RUSD would not be