Whittaker, Susan v. Northern IL Univ ( 2005 )
[…] employer’s legitimate performance expectations; (3) she
    suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) she was
    treated less favorably than similarly situated male employ-
    ees. Patterson v. Avery Dennison Corp., 
    281 F.3d 676
    , 680
    (7th Cir. 2002).
    To establish a claim of retaliation under the indirect
    method of McDonnell Douglas, a plaintiff must establish
    that “(1) after lodging a complaint about discrimination, (2)
    only he, and not any otherwise similarly situated employee
    who did not complain, was (3) subjected to an adverse
    1
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) provides: “It shall be an unlawful
    employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any
    of his employees . . . because [the employee] has made a charge,
    testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investiga-
    tion, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”
    No. 04-3759                                                11
    employment action even though (4) he was performing his
    job in a satisfactory manner.” Stone v. City of Indianapolis
    Pub. Utils. Div., 
    281 F.3d 640
    , 642 (7th Cir. 2002). Thereaf-