Hussain, Imran S. v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] . Instead, “a petitioner must produce ‘concrete evidence’
    indicating that the due process violation ‘had the potential
    for affecting’ the outcome of the hearing.” Ambati, 
    233 F.3d at 1061
     (quoting Kuciemba v. I.N.S., 
    92 F.3d 496
    , 501 (7th
    Cir. 1996)). In other words, to prevail on a due process
    claim, an alien must show prejudice. Capric v. Ashcroft, 
    355 F.3d 1075
    , 1088 (7th Cir. 2004).
    As the government notes, the regulations provide that
    an immigration judge may set his own deadlines for the
    submission of evidence. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c) (2004) states:
    “The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for
    the filing of applications and related documents and
    responses thereto, if any. If an application or document
    is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge,
    the opportunity to file that application or document shall be
    deemed waived.” Although an immigration judge could
    conceivably impose a deadline so unreasonable that it would
    not afford the alien a “reasonable opportunity” to present
    evidence, this is not such a case.
    Here, in a hearing on June 21, 2002, the immigration