United States v. Dumeisi, Khaled ( 2005 )
[…] conviction for all counts. In reviewing a sufficiency chal-
    lenge, we view all evidence in the light most favorable to
    the government, defer to the credibility determinations
    made by the jury, and reverse only when no rational trier
    of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt. United States v. Thomas, 
    284 F.3d 746
    ,
    751 (7th Cir. 2002); United States v. Moore, 
    115 F.3d 1348
    ,
    1363 (7th Cir. 1997).
    We first address the conviction for violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 951
    , which provides criminal liability for “[w]hoever . . .
    acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign govern-
    ment without prior notification to the Attorney General[.]”
    § 951(a). The term “agent of a foreign government” is
    defined in § 951(d) as “an individual who agrees to operate
    within the United States subject to the direction or control
    of a foreign government or official[.]” Dumeisi argues that
    No. 04-1882                                                23
    the evidence at trial established nothing more than that he
    gathered publicly accessible information, published news
    articles, and communicated with foreign consular officials.