United States v. Dumeisi, Khaled ( 2005 )
[…] tions with respect to publishing a newspaper article. The
    limiting instructions to the jury on First Amendment
    protection—which, we note, were repeatedly given through-
    out the trial—stated that Dumeisi should not, and legally
    could not, be convicted simply for publishing unpopular or
    even “despicable” opinions. A jury is generally presumed to
    20                                               No. 04-1882
    follow limiting instructions. See, e.g., United States v.
    Smith, 
    308 F.3d 726
    , 739 (7th Cir. 2002). Given that an
    element of § 951 is acting “subject to the direction or control
    of a foreign government or official,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 951
    (d), and
    there was evidence suggesting that Dumeisi published
    certain articles at the behest of the IIS, we find this
    publication relevant and agree with the district court that
    Dumeisi’s proposed instruction would have been “mislead-
    ing as to the law.” (Tr. at 1031.) Refusing Dumeisi’s pro-
    posed instruction did not deprive him of a fair trial; the
    instruction given meets the concern he raised at trial that
    his First Amendment-protected speech would be used as the
    sole basis for a guilty verdict. See Buchmeier, 
    255 F.3d at 426
    ; United States v. Boykins, 
    9 F.3d 1278
    , 1287 (7th Cir.
    1993).
    E. Jury Instructions on Conspiracy
    Dumeisi also appeals the instructions given to the jury on
    the law of conspiracy. Dumeisi was convicted both of
    violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 951
    , which provides criminal liability
    for anyone “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or
    attaché, [who] acts in the United States as an agent of a
    foreign government without prior notification to the
    Attorney General,” and of conspiracy to violate the same.
    He argues that the IIS agents alleged to have conspired
    with him were all diplomatic attachés and thus were legally
    incapable of conspiring to violate this statute. As we have
    stated, “[t]he elements of the crime [of conspiracy] are not