Jones, Mark D. v. Wilhelm, Ron ( 2005 )
[…] See
    Johnson v. Jones, 
    515 U.S. 304
    , 313 (1995).
    It is undisputed in this case that in 2002 “the Fourth
    Amendment’s proscription of unreasonable searches and
    seizures incorporated the requirement that law enforcement
    officers entering a dwelling with a search warrant must
    knock on the door and announce their identity and inten-
    tion before attempting forcible entry.” United States v.
    Espinoza, 
    256 F.3d 718
    , 723 (7th Cir. 2001). After knocking
    and announcing, officers may enter if the residents refuse
    to admit them, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3109
     (2005) (“[An] officer may
    break open any outer or inner door or window of a house .
    . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his author-
    ity and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . .”), and
    officers may also infer refusal from circumstantial evidence.
    United States v. Jones, 
    208 F.3d 603
    , 610 (7th Cir. 2000).
    This knock-and-announce requirement serves to protect
    residents’ ability to comply with the law by peaceably