Pasha, Klodiana v. Gonzales, Alberto ( 2005 )
[…] and disregarding the others because they hadn’t been
    mentioned in the notice. But it couldn’t have said that in this
    case; for when the appeal is decided by a single member of
    the Board, he “shall issue an order that reads as follows:
    ‘The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
    decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final
    agency determination. See 8 CFR 1003.1(e)(4).’ An order
    affirming without opinion, issued under authority of this
    provision, shall not include further explanation or reason-
    ing.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (e)(4)(ii). The regulation further
    provides that to be authorized to decide the appeal the
    single member must have “determine[d] that the result
    reached in the decision under review was correct; [and] that
    any errors in the decision under review were harmless or
    nonmaterial,” § 1003.1(e)(4)(i), and this might seem to imply
    that the single member in this case must have reached the
    merits, agreed with the immigration judge, and not
    No. 04-4166                                                    7
    relied on any procedural pratfalls. But this is uncertain