TX Independent v. EPA ( 2006 )
[…] parties to file supplemental briefing on the issue of ripeness
    and the import of the Fifth Circuit’s decision, later extending
    the briefing schedule, pursuant to the parties’ request, until
    September 9, 2005. Before briefing was completed, Congress
    passed the Energy Policy Act of 2005, signed into law on
    August 8, 2005. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58,
    § 323, 119 Stat. 594, 694 (2005). Among other things, the
    Energy Policy Act amended the CWA’s definition of oil and
    gas exploration, providing:
    Section 502 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
    U.S.C. § 1362) is amended by adding at the end the follow-
    ing:
    (24) OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION AND PRODUC-
    TION.—
    8                                            Nos. 03-3277, et al.
    The term “oil and gas exploration, production, processing
    or treatment operations or transmission facilities” means
    all field activities or operations associated with explora-
    tion, production, processing, or treatment operations, or
    transmission facilities, including activities necessary to
    prepare a site for drilling and for the movement and