United States v. Darin Kaufmann ( 2019 )
[…] nography” and thus support the mandatory minimum en-
    hancement. Adhering to our decision in Kraemer, we affirm
    Kaufmann’s sentence.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Kaufmann arranged to care for an elderly man in ex-
    change for room and board. The living arrangement ended
    when police arrested Kaufmann for stealing money from the
    man. As the man’s family packed Kaufmann’s belongings,
    they discovered child pornography. A grand jury indicted
    Kaufmann on charges of receiving and possessing materials
    involving sexual exploitation of a minor, in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) and (a)(4), and Kaufmann pled guilty to
    both offenses without a plea agreement.
    The mandatory minimum sentence for this pair of convic-
    tions is enhanced to fifteen years if the defendant has a prior
    No. 18-2742                                                              3
    conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated
    sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involv-
    ing a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt,
    mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child
    pornography.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1) (emphases added).1
    The district court concluded that this enhancement applies
    because Kaufmann has prior convictions for possession of
    child pornography in violation of Indiana Code
    § 35-42-4-4 (2007). The court accordingly sentenced Kauf-