United States v. Darin Kaufmann ( 2019 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    We review de novo a district court’s determination that a
    state conviction supports a sentencing enhancement under
    § 2252(b). 
    Kraemer, 933 F.3d at 679
    .
    Kaufmann argues that this determination calls for the
    “categorical” approach of Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    1 Both subsection (b)(1) and subsection (b)(2) enhance the mandatory
    minimum sentence for certain crimes involving sexual exploitation of mi-
    nors. Subsection (b)(1) imposes a fifteen-year minimum for some crimes
    (including Kaufmann’s conviction under § 2252(a)(2)) while subsection
    (b)(2) imposes a ten-year minimum for other crimes (including Kauf-
    mann’s conviction under § 2252(a)(4)). For each subsection, the enhance-
    ment may be triggered by a prior conviction “under the laws of any State
    relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual con-
    duct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt,
    mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornogra-
    phy.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), (2).
    4                                                      No. 18-2742
    (1990). Under that approach, we compare the elements of the
    state offense to the elements of the comparable federal of-
    fense. 
    Kraemer, 933 F.3d at 679