United States v. Rodriguez-Rodriguez ( 2006 )
[…] Texas—where, he is convinced, he would have received a
    lower sentence under a “fast track” plea-and-sentence
    program adopted to cope with the flux of criminal prosecu-
    tions at the border.
    Rodriguez-Rodriguez’s argument depends on the proposi-
    tion that an alien may be “found” in only one district, which
    supplies the exclusive venue. That may have been an
    assumption of the panel in Herrera-Ordones, but assump-
    tions are not holdings. See, e.g., Zenith Radio Corp. v.
    United States, 
    437 U.S. 443
    , 462 (1978). Neither §1326 nor
    8 U.S.C. §1329 (which governs venue for immigration
    crimes) states or implies that an alien may be “found” just
    No. 05-4786                                                3
    once. Section 1329 says that a prosecution may be brought
    “at any place in the United States at which the violation
    may occur or at which the person charged with a violation
    under [8 U.S.C. §1325 or §1326] may be apprehended.” Far
    from specifying a one-unique-district approach, this statute
    contemplates multiple lawful venues: “any place . . . at
    which the violation may occur” or wherever the alien is
    “apprehended.” Everything thus depends on §1326: