Black, Joseph M. v. Barnes, David A. ( 2006 )
[…] Finally, at oral argument, Black accused ECMC of fail-
    ing to comply with 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    (b)(5)(ii), which
    details a guaranty agency’s administrative obligations
    under the HEA. That regulation requires a guaranty agency
    12                                               No. 05-1102
    to take a number of steps “before it reports [a borrower’s]
    default to a credit bureau or assesses collection costs
    against a borrower.” These steps include written notice to
    the borrower about the proposed actions, 
    id.
    § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(A), “[a]n opportunity to inspect and copy
    agency records pertaining to the loan obligation,” id.
    § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(B), “[a]n opportunity for an administra-
    tive review of the legal enforceability or past-due status of
    the loan obligation,” id. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(C), and “[a]n
    opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement on terms
    satisfactory to the agency,” id. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D). Black
    wants to argue that there is no evidence that ECMC (or any
    of its predecessors) met any of these requirements. He
    neither raised this issue before the district court, however,
    nor did he develop it in his initial brief on appeal, and so it