Black, Joseph M. v. Barnes, David A. ( 2006 )
[…] and whether there has been a clear error of judgment.”
    Head Start Family Educ. Program, Inc. v. Coop. Educ. Serv.
    Agency 11, 
    46 F.3d 629
    , 633 (7th Cir. 1995) (quoting Motor
    Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the United States, Inc. v. State Farm
    Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983)). If the agency
    “articulate[s] grounds indicating a rational connection
    between the facts and the agency’s action, then our inquiry
    is at an end.” 
    Id.
    In response to this delegation of authority, the Secretary
    issued 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    , which establishes the basic
    rules for the assessment of collection costs against borrow-
    ers who have defaulted on their student loans. This regula-
    tion begins by providing that a “guaranty agency shall
    charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs
    incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the
    agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    (b)(2). “These costs may include, but are not
    6                                                No. 05-1102
    limited to, all attorney’s fees, collection agency charges, and
    court costs.” 
    Id.
     It then goes on to adopt a mathematical