Hidayat, Karyana v. Gonzales, Alberto ( 2006 )
[…] motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion.
    Hernandez-Baena v. Gonzales, 
    417 F.3d 720
    , 724 (7th Cir.
    2005).
    A
    Section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
    permits certain persons who entered the United States
    without inspection or otherwise violated their immigra-
    tion status—and therefore would otherwise be ineligible
    to apply for adjustment of status from within the United
    States—to seek adjustment nonetheless if a petition was
    filed on their behalf prior to April 30, 2001, and they
    pay a $1,000 penalty. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1). If an alien
    satisfies these criteria, “the Attorney General may adjust
    the status of the alien to that of an alien lawfully ad-
    mitted for permanent residence if[:] (A) the alien is eligible
    to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the
    United States for permanent residence; and (B) an immi-
    grant visa is immediately available to the alien at the time
    6                                                No. 04-4195
    the application is filed.” § 1255(i)(2). Although beneficiaries
    of petitions properly filed and approved under § 245(i) were
    grandfathered if their visas were not immediately available,