Pearson, Alex v. Cooper, Keith ( 2006 )
[…] awarded. Instead, he argued solely that the cap was
    inapplicable because he was entitled to declaratory relief,
    and so we need not decide today whether the fee cap
    invariably applies when only nominal damages are
    awarded. Because we reject Pearson’s request for declara-
    tory relief, we affirm the district court’s award of $1.50 for
    attorney’s fees, which represents 150% of Pearson’s $1.00
    monetary award.
    Alternatively, Pearson argues that the district court
    erred by removing his damages claim from the jury under
    42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). That section provides that “No
    Federal action may be brought by a prisoner . . . for mental
    or emotional injury suffered in custody without a prior
    showing of physical injury.” Pearson first reasserts the
    argument rejected by the district court—that during the
    extra year at Tamms he suffered physical injury. To
    support this claim Pearson relies on his own testimony
    that as a result of the extra year he was “mentally and