Doe, John v. Smith, Brady ( 2006 )
[…] sexual misconduct and indecent solicitation. However, in accor-
    dance with his plea bargain, the aggravated sexual assault and
    sexual misconduct charges were dropped and Smith pleaded guilty
    only to one count of indecent solicitation of a child, in violation of
    720 ILCS 5/11-6(a). 
    See supra
    p. *30. Thus, Smith was never
    convicted of aggravated sexual assault or sexual misconduct, and
    those alleged criminal acts convictions are not before us.
    13
    The content of the telephone conversation which served as the
    basis for Smith’s conviction under 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) does not
    appear in the record on appeal, and this court has no way of
    knowing what Smith said to the minor. The record only reveals
    that Smith was convicted of violating 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) which
    makes it illegal for “[a] person of the age of 17 years and up-
    wards . . . [to] knowingly solicit a child or one whom he or she
    believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or
    sexual conduct.”
    No. 04-3421                                                41
    definition of an attempted “sexual assault” under Rule
    413(d). Had Congress intended to permit the introduction
    of evidence concerning previous crimes, such as those that