Doe, John v. Smith, Brady ( 2006 )
[…] acts” and “sexual contact” with a minor, as well as attempts to do
    either of these things. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c), 2243(a),
    2244(a)(1), (a)(3). A “sexual act” consists of vaginal, anal, or oral
    sex, as well as touching the genitalia of another for various
    purposes, including sexual gratification. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).
    “Sexual contact” consists of the intentional touching (directly or
    through clothing) of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh,
    or buttocks of another for various purposes, including sexual
    gratification. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
    21
    720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) provides:
    A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the
    offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person,
    with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal
    sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal
    sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or
    one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an
    act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in
    Section 12-12 of this Code.
    “Solicit” means to command, authorize, urge, incite,
    request, or advise another to perform an act by any
    means including, but not limited to, in person, over the
    phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of
    any kind.
    22