Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Sud's of Peoria, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] R.5, Ex.E at 6. Volkswagen’s complaint asserts that, by
    failing to comply with this requirement, Süd’s disqualified
    itself from earning incentives. As a practical matter, then,
    if Volkswagen were to prevail on this claim, there would
    be an independent basis for Volkswagen’s denial of the
    payments upon which Süd’s claims it depended in order
    to meet its loan payments.
    The district court held that arbitration of this claim
    was not authorized under the Motor Vehicle Franchise
    Contract Arbitration Fairness Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 1226.
    The Fairness Act provides:
    (a) Election of arbitration
    (1) Definitions
    For purposes of this subsection--
    (A) the term “motor vehicle” has the meaning
    given such term in section 30102(6) of Title 49;
    and
    (B) the term “motor vehicle franchise contract”
    means a contract under which a motor vehicle
    manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells
    motor vehicles to any other person for resale to