Kikalos, Nick v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] fund claim. The Kikaloses appeal.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The Kikaloses argue that the district court erred by
    holding that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the merits of
    their claim. This Court reviews de novo the grant of a
    motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    Maas v. United States, 
    94 F.3d 291
    , 294 (7th Cir. 1996).
    Section 7422 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that
    any taxpayer seeking a refund must first file a valid claim
    with the Secretary of the Treasury before filing suit in
    federal court. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Treasury Regulation
    § 301.6402-2(b)(1) provides that the claim “must set
    forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund
    is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner
    4                                             No. 06-2446
    of the exact basis thereof.” It also states that “[a] claim
    which does not comply with these requirements will not
    be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or
    credit.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1).
    The Kikaloses’ refund claim stated that “[i]ncome was
    incorrectly assessed to the above named taxpayer,” but did
    not provide the grounds for their claim. Accordingly, the
    government contends, the district court did not have