United States v. Genendo Pharmaceutic ( 2007 )
[…] repacked elsewhere
    The Secretary is directed to promulgate regulations
    exempting from any labeling or packaging requirement
    of this chapter drugs and devices which are, in accor-
    dance with the practice of the trade, to be processed,
    labeled, or repacked in substantial quantities at
    establishments other than those where originally
    processed or packed, on condition that such drugs
    and devices are not adulterated or misbranded under
    the provisions of this chapter upon removal from such
    processing, labeling, or repacking establishment.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 353
    (a).
    The regulation promulgated is 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.150
    , which
    provides in pertinent part that a drug that will be repack-
    aged “shall be exempt, during the time of introduction into
    and movement in interstate commerce and the time of
    holding in such establishment, from compliance with the
    labeling and packaging requirements of sections 501(b)
    and 502(b), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of the act” if, among other
    things, there exists a written agreement—known as a
    § 201.150 agreement—that ensures the ultimate drugs
    will not be adulterated or misbranded. See 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.150
    (a)(2).
    No. 05-4608                                                   5