Gillespie, Heather v. Equifax Info Serv ( 2007 )
[…] days after the account is placed in collection or charged
    off by the creditor so the effective result is a seven and
    one-half year period from the original delinquency.2 15
    U.S.C. § 1681c(c)(1). Additionally, the FCRA allows the
    1
    The seven year limitation does not apply to (1) credit transac-
    tions involving a principal amount of $150,000 or more, (2)
    underwriting of life insurance involving a face amount of
    $150,000 or more, or (3) the employment of any individual at
    an annual salary which equals or exceeds $75,000. 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681c(b).
    2
    But the 180 day extension only applies “to items of information
    added to the file of a consumer on or after the date that is 455
    days after September 30, 1996.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(c)(2).
    No. 06-1952                                               5
    consumer to check the accuracy of the information pos-
    sessed by a consumer reporting agency by requiring that
    “[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request . . .