United States v. Gibson, James R. ( 2007 )
[…] new bar date was in April 2003. After this court vacated
    Gibson’s guilty plea, the government did not move for
    reinstatement of the charges against him until March 26,
    2004. If this were the end of the story, the charges against
    Gibson in Counts two, three, and five of the indictment
    would not be timely. However, this is not the end of the
    story.
    The second step in our analysis is to determine whether
    reinstatement of the charges was proper notwithstand-
    ing the statute of limitations. On November 2, 2002, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3296
     became effective, allowing for reinstate-
    ment of the counts of an indictment when: “(1) the counts
    sought to be reinstated were originally filed within the
    applicable limitations period; (2) the counts were dis-
    missed pursuant to a plea agreement approved by the
    district court under which the defendant pled guilty to
    other charges; (3) the guilty plea was subsequently vacated
    on the motion of the defendant; and (4) the United States
    moves to reinstate the dismissed counts within 60 days of
    the date on which the order vacating the plea becomes
    final.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3296
    (a).
    Gibson does not argue that any of § 3296’s require-
    ments are not met, only that because the section was not
    in place at the time he committed the crimes, its applica-
    tion in this case would be impermissibly ex post facto. But