Central States Areas v. Pioneer Ranch Limite ( 2007 )
[…] the trustees review their determination. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1399
    (b)(2)(A). If either party is dissatisfied with the
    outcome of the review, the MPPAA mandates arbitration
    proceedings. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a)(1) (“Any dispute between
    an employer and the plan sponsor . . . shall be resolved
    through arbitration.”). After arbitration, or if no arbitra-
    tion proceeding has been initiated, either party may
    bring an action in federal district court “to enforce, vacate,
    or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1401
    (b)(2).
    Section 1301(b)(1) provides that all “employees of trades
    or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are
    under common control shall be treated as employed by a
    single employer and all such trades and businesses as
    a single employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (b)(1). Under this
    section, each trade or business under common control is
    jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability of
    the others. See Ditello, 
    974 F.2d at 889
    .
    B. Facts