E C Styberg Engineer v. Eaton Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] 176 F.3d 1004
    , 1010 (7th Cir. 1999) (recognizing that the
    existence of a contract is a mixed question of law and
    fact subject to clear error review). Additionally, after a
    full bench trial, we may not set aside the district court’s
    No. 06-4395                                                 7
    findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Cerros v.
    Steel Techs., Inc., 
    288 F.3d 1040
    , 1044 (7th Cir. 2002).
    Moreover, this Court gives significant deference to the
    trial court’s credibility assessments. Id.3
    Ohio Revised Code § 1302.07(A), the state’s codifica-
    tion of UCC § 2-204, provides that “a contract for the
    sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to
    show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
    recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Courts and
    commentators agree that the UCC takes a liberal view
    towards what is required to create a contract for the sale
    of goods. See, e.g., Architectural Metal Sys., Inc. v. Consol.
    Sys., Inc., 
    58 F.3d 1227
    , 1230 (7th Cir. 1995) (recognizing