United States v. Segal, Michael ( 2007 )
[…] (b) cannot stand because NNIB was not
    “engaged in the business of insurance” as required by the
    statute. NNIB, defendants say, is an insurance broker, not
    an insurance provider.
    The statute defined the “business of insurance” as the
    writing of insurance or reinsuring of risks “by an insurer,
    including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing
    or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or
    are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or
    who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such
    persons[.]” § 1033(f)(1). “Insurer” means “any entity the
    business activity of which is the writing of insurance or
    the reinsuring of risks . . . .” § 1033(f)(2). We have previ-
    ously said that under Illinois law, an insurance broker, or
    agent of the insured is:
    [o]ne who procures insurance and acts as middleman
    between the insured and the insurer, and solicits
    insurance business from the public under no employ-