All Courts |
[…] McCotry appeals the district court’s ruling on his motion to suppress, the admission of his suppression hearing testimony, and his sentence. II. Analysis A. Hollingsworth’s Motion to Suppress The government argues that the district court erred by granting Hollingsworth’s motion to suppress because school officials did not violate her constitutional rights when they interviewed T.H. about her prior statement to Westerfield. Hollingsworth responds that Officer Denny violated her right to familial relations by having Hoyt 2 On Counts One and Two, McCotry was sentenced under
21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which states, “[A] person convicted under this subsection for the possession of a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, and fined a minimum of $1,000, if the conviction is a first conviction under this subsection and the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 5 grams.” Nos. 06-3198 & 06-3623 7 interview T.H. without Hollingsworth’s permission and for the sole purpose of pursuing a criminal investigation. We review the district court’s ruling on this issue de novo. See United States v. Davis,