Blue Cross Blue IL v. Cruz, Julia ( 2007 )
[…] It (or
    the Treasury) must like the tradeoff between fewer tort
    recoveries by insureds and a larger share of each recovery.
    At any rate, the contract is explicit that the insured is to
    have no right to common fund treatment, and Blue Cross
    contended that the Federal Employees Health Benefits
    Act, 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8901
     et seq., which authorized the Office of
    Personnel Management to make the contract in this case,
    preempts any state law that might prevent enforcement of
    a term of the contract relating to benefits or coverage. For
    section 8902(m)(1) provides that “the terms of any contract
    under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or
    extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with
    respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any
    State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder,
    which relates to health insurance or plans.”
    4                                                 No. 03-4170
    Ordinarily, however, preemption is a defense, and the
    anticipation of a federal defense does not entitle the
    plaintiff to bring a suit not otherwise within federal