Klein, Michael P. v. George G. Kerasotes ( 2007 )
[…] duced to invest their money in speculative enterprises
    6                                                 No. 06-2313
    over which they have little control . . . .” People v. Bartlett,
    
    690 N.E.2d 154
    , 156 (Ill. App. 1998).
    Section 12 of the Securities Law includes two anti-fraud
    provisions that made it a violation of the law for “any
    person” to “engage in any transaction, practice or course of
    business in connection with the sale or purchase of securi-
    ties which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon
    the purchaser or seller thereof,” 815 ILCS 5/12(F), or to
    “employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in
    connection with the sale or purchase of any security,
    directly or indirectly,” 815 ILCS 5/12(I). According to the
    definitions section of the statute, “ ‘[s]ale’ or ‘sell’ shall
    have the full meaning of that term as applied by or
    accepted in the courts of this State, and shall include
    every contract of sale or disposition of a security or