St. John's United v. City of Chicago ( 2007 )
[…] Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
     (1963); Wiscon-
    sin v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
     (1972).
    Since the holding of Boerne was predicated on the scope
    of Congress’s powers under section 5 of the Fourteenth
    Amendment, the Illinois legislature reasonably con-
    26                       Nos. 05-4418, 05-4450 & 05-4451
    cluded that Boerne said nothing about its own ability
    under Illinois’s Constitution to enact a measure affording
    special protection to religion. It did so in IRFRA, using
    language that mirrors that of the federal RFRA. See 775
    ILCS 35/15 (“Government may not substantially burden
    a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results
    from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates
    that application of the burden to the person (i) is in
    furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and
    (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that com-
    pelling governmental interest.”). The legislation was
    expressly designed to afford greater protection to religious
    activity in Illinois than Smith holds is required under the
    federal Constitution. The legislature acted again in the