United States v. Santiago-Ochoa, Noel ( 2006 )
[…] Furthermore, even if there had been a violation of
    Santiago-Ochoa’s due process rights, he would still be
    unable to show prejudice. First, he is an aggravated felon,
    8                                                No. 04-3338
    which means he is conclusively presumed to be subject to
    removal and is ineligible for cancellation of removal,
    voluntary departure, and registration as a permanent
    resident alien. See Espinoza-Farlo, 
    34 F.3d at 471-72
    . When
    we add to the obstacles imposed by virtue of that status the
    effect of § 1228(b)(5)’s exclusion of aliens removed under the
    expedited procedures from “any relief from removal that the
    Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s
    discretion,” the absence of prejudice is deducible almost as
    a matter of law. See United States v. Garcia-Martinez, 
    228 F.3d 956
    , 963 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that for alien con-
    victed of aggravated felony and placed in expedited proce-