United States v. Darif, Anouar ( 2006 )
[…] federal circuit courts, but none from the Seventh Circuit.
    See United States v. Orellana-Blanco, 
    294 F.3d 1143
    , 1151
    (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Tagalicud, 
    84 F.3d 1180
    ,
    1185 (9th Cir. 1996); Cho v. Gonzalez, 
    404 F.3d 96
    , 102-03
    (1st Cir. 2005); Bark v. Immigration & Naturalization
    Service, 
    511 F.2d 1200
    , 1201-02 (9th Cir. 1975).
    We find that Defendant’s proposed jury instructions
    are not supported by the language of the statute defin-
    ing the marriage fraud offense, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1325
    (c), nor by
    this Circuit’s case law. The statute provides that “[a]ny
    individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the
    purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws
    No. 05-3377                                                15
    shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined
    not more than $250,000, or both.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1325
    (c).
    Defendant’s first and third proposed jury instructions are
    misstatements of the law. Under this Circuit’s precedent,
    the government is not required to show that Defendant
    lacked intent to establish a life with Kirklin; it need only