Maher, Jerome A. v. Harris Trust Savings ( 2007 )
[…] (citations omitted).
    In arguing for reversal, Cadle asserts that it has the
    right to obtain Maher’s shares in the cooperative apart-
    ment to satisfy the judgment. Specifically, Cadle contends
    that stock in the cooperative apartment is personal prop-
    erty and that only real property or a land trust may be
    held in tenancy by the entirety. At oral argument, Cadle
    conceded that Maher’s stock ownership in the cooperative
    is entitled to a homestead exemption from judgment, but
    only up to $15,000. This concession comports with Illi-
    nois law. See 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is
    entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of
    $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and
    buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property,
    owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise occupied
    by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns
    property that the individual uses as a residence. . . . [Homestead
    property] is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy,
    or judgment for sale for payment of his or her debts or
    other purposes . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Cadle claims, though, that Maher’s homestead exemp-
    tion in the Corporation stock is limited to $15,000 under
    735 ILCS 5/12-901 because the stock is personal property
    that cannot be held as a tenancy by the entirety. We
    disagree.