Wycoff, Michael v. Hodowal, John R. ( 2008 )
[…] might cause such a reaction; the materiality require-
    ment entitles fiduciaries to limit their disclosures and
    advice to those facts that concern real economic values.
    In the language of securities law, a non-disclosure that
    may affect a person’s choice about which securities to
    hold, but does not relate to the value of those securities,
    yields transaction causation but not loss causation. And
    without loss causation there is no liability. See Dura
    Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Broudo, 
    544 U.S. 336
    (2005).
    A better line of argument would rely on 29 U.S.C.
    §1104(a)(1)(C), which requires fiduciaries to diversify “the
    investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of
    large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly
    prudent not to do so”. Defendants diversified their own
    8                                             No. 07-1895
    portfolios and might have done more to promote diversifi-
    cation by other participants. Diversification is valuable
    even when each security is accurately priced by the stock
    market.