Nichols, Derrick v. Southern IL Univ Ed ( 2007 )
[…] for Smith’s discharge proceedings on June 13 and July 9,
    2003, and a different Merit Board hearing officer held
    hearings for Owoseni’s discharge proceedings on June 17
    and July 23, 2003. The Merit Board, after rendering its
    findings of fact, issued its decision and order concluding
    that there was “just cause for discharge” for both Smith
    and Owoseni. The Merit Board’s decision and order
    regarding Smith listed the following reasons for his
    discharge: (1) Smith’s recurring gross insubordination
    4
    Section 36o of the State Universities Civil Service Act states
    that “no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged
    except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an oppor-
    tunity to be heard in his own defense if he makes a written
    request for a hearing to the Merit Board.” 110 ILCS 70/36o. If
    the Merit Board finds “cause” for discharge, then “the em-
    ployee shall be immediately separated from service.” 
    Id. The Merit
    Board’s discharge decisions are subject to review by
    Illinois circuit and appellate courts pursuant to the Illinois