State of Wisconsin v. Dey, Incorporated ( 2008 )
[…] over Wisconsin’s suit for the first time, and so the suit
    was removable to federal court for the first time. The
    district judge disagreed. If she was wrong, there is no
    basis for the award of sanctions, since she didn’t base
    the award on the fact that Dey had twice earlier failed
    to remove the case successfully.
    The provision of the False Claims Act that brought the
    State of Wisconsin’s suit within the original jurisdiction of
    No. 07-1999                                                  3
    the federal courts, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3732
    (b), provides that “the
    district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action
    brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of
    funds paid by a State or local government if the action
    arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an
    action brought under [31 U.S.C. §] 3730,” the provision
    under which the federal suit now pending in Massachu-
    setts was brought. The pertinent removal statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1441
    (b), authorizes the removal of a civil action of
    which the federal courts have original jurisdiction, but