All Courts |
[…] Stern v. United States Gypsum, Inc.,
547 F.2d 1329, 6 No. 07-1893 1333 (7th Cir. 1977) (citation omitted). This case does not implicate those limited exceptions, however, and we find that Economy has waived its installment contract argument. Economy also argues that it had a right to cure any defects before Anchor could lawfully reject the first installment of boxes or cancel the contract. In the deci- sion below, the district court did not make a finding whether the defect in the outer box was curable or wheth- er Economy had an opportunity to cure. The court ap- plied 810 ILCS 5/2-608, which provides that a buyer can revoke acceptance of a delivery of non-conforming goods if he “accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such non- conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” A small number of courts have found that a seller who accepts goods without knowing they are non-conforming and later discovers the defect must give the seller a chance to cure before revoking acceptance. See 18 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts, § 52:25 (4th ed. 2004).