United States v. Moses, Christopher ( 2008 )
[…] Registration and Transfer Record. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 5861
    (d);
    see also 
    id.
     § 5845(a)(8), (f)(1)(B). Specifically, he argues
    that (1) the indictment underlying his convictions was
    multiplicitous, and thus violated the Fifth Amendment’s
    guarantee against double jeopardy; and (2) the govern-
    ment failed to prove at trial that he possessed the de-
    structive devices. We affirm.
    2                                               No. 07-1123
    I. HISTORY
    In August 2005, a federal grand jury indicted Moses with
    one count of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1) for possessing
    firearms after having been previously convicted of a felony,
    and five counts of violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 5861
    (d). Section
    5861(d), a provision in the Internal Revenue Code, makes
    it illegal for an individual “to receive or possess a firearm
    which is not registered to him in the National Firearms
    Registration and Transfer Record,” and thus evade the
    excise tax that would have been due had the firearm been
    properly registered. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 5861
    (d); see also 
    id.
    §§ 5811, 5841; United States v. Lim, 
    444 F.3d 910
    , 912 (7th
    Cir. 2006). The “firearms” to which the excise tax applies