United States v. Salgado, Laura ( 2008 )
[…] having custody of money belonging to the United States,
    
    18 U.S.C. §2114
    (a), and possessing firearms in furtherance
    of an attempted robbery, 
    18 U.S.C. §924
    (c)(1)(A). His
    total sentence comes to 93 months. Salgado has been
    convicted of the conspiracy charge alone; her sentence is
    60 months.
    The informant (anonymous to protect his safety) was
    supposed to be carrying $170,000 to pay for the cocaine.
    Had that much, or indeed any, cash been in his control,
    there would be no problem with the conviction under
    §2114(a), which makes it a crime to assail “any person
    having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail
    matter or of any money or other property of the United
    States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail mat-
    ter, money, or other property of the United States, or
    robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter,
    or of any money, or other property of the United States”.
    But the informant was empty handed—whether to pro-
    tect the money from the informant, or the informant
    from Pacheco-Gonzales, the record does not disclose.
    Nos. 07-2163 & 07-2393                                      3
    The prosecutor insists that lucre is beside the point. The