United States v. Salgado, Laura ( 2008 )
[…] attempted robbery could be prosecuted only in state
    court! Doubtless there is a substantial federal interest in
    prosecuting attempted robberies of post offices, but it isn’t
    necessary to stretch §2114(a) to that end. Another statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. §2115
    , covers post offices whether or not they
    have cash on hand. Likewise the robbery or attempted
    robbery of any federal employee acting in the course of
    his duties is within the scope of 
    18 U.S.C. §111
    , whether or
    not the employee is carrying cash or any other federal
    asset.
    Section 111, the law at issue in Feola, is worth a look,
    because it tells us something about how §2114(a) works.
    Section 111(a) provides for punishment of “Whoever—
    (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimi-
    dates, or interferes with any person designated in sec-
    tion 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties”. Section 1114 in turn
    identifies “any officer or employee of the United States
    or of any agency in any branch of the United States Gov-
    ernment (including any member of the uniformed serv-
    ices) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on