United States v. Salgado, Laura ( 2008 )
[…] his duties is within the scope of 
    18 U.S.C. §111
    , whether or
    not the employee is carrying cash or any other federal
    asset.
    Section 111, the law at issue in Feola, is worth a look,
    because it tells us something about how §2114(a) works.
    Section 111(a) provides for punishment of “Whoever—
    (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimi-
    dates, or interferes with any person designated in sec-
    tion 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties”. Section 1114 in turn
    identifies “any officer or employee of the United States
    or of any agency in any branch of the United States Gov-
    ernment (including any member of the uniformed serv-
    ices) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on
    account of the performance of official duties, or any per-
    son assisting such an officer or employee in the perfor-
    mance of such duties or on account of that assistance”.
    So Pacheco-Gonzales might have been prosecuted under
    §111 for intimidating the informant—though we could not
    Nos. 07-2163 & 07-2393                                      5
    find any case discussing whether §1114 makes such a
    prosecution possible—but the maximum penalty would