Tchemkou, Mireille v. Mukasey, Michael B. ( 2008 )
[…] expended.” Consequently, we shall reduce counsel’s
    internal communication time to ten attorney hours.
    Apart from the amount of time requested for internal
    communications, we believe the hours for which reim-
    bursement is sought were “reasonably expended.” Accord-
    ingly, Ms. Tchemkou’s counsel shall be reimbursed for
    247.75 hours of preparation time.
    Ms. Tchemkou’s attorneys also seek a cost-of-living
    adjustment to the statutory hourly rate of $125 per
    hour; such an increase is permitted by statute in the
    discretion of the awarding court. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2412
    (d)(2)(A) (setting the attorney-fee rate at “$125 per
    hour unless the court determines that an increase in the
    cost of living . . . justifies a higher fee”). A cost-of-living
    adjustment must be indexed to the year in which the
    fees are incurred, not to the year in which an award is
    made. See Marcus v. Shalala, 
    17 F.3d 1033
    , 1040 (7th Cir.