Brohd Engineers & Tr v. Union Pacific ( 2008 )
[…] conference occurred. Could it not, for example, arrive at the
    NRAB hearing with an audio recording of the conference?
    Our exploration of prior awards has diverted us from
    a more relevant path—the statutes and regulations of the
    RLA. The Carrier asserts that Section 2 Second is the
    key statutory provision governing conferencing. See 
    45 U.S.C. § 152
     Second. As we noted, however, this section
    instructs that the parties must conference but offers no
    guidance as to how proof of conferencing must be pre-
    sented to the Board. According to 
    29 C.F.R. § 301.5
    (d),
    employees must submit to the Board a document
    which “clearly and briefly set[s] forth all relevant, argu-
    mentative facts, including all documentary evidence
    submitted in exhibit form, quoting the agreement or rules
    involved, if any; and all data submitted in support of
    No. 06-2542                                              17
    employees’ position must affirmatively show the same
    to have been presented to the carrier and made a part of
    the particular question in dispute.” In other words, an
    employee must submit to the Board everything that the
    employee used to attempt to convince the railroad not to
    discipline or discharge her. Of course the employee never
    used the fact of conferencing “in the support of [her]