Brohd Engineers & Tr v. Union Pacific ( 2008 )
[…] was closed to all new submissions—did it raise its objection
    to the lack of evidence.
    The regulations require each party to submit all sup-
    porting evidence in its original submission to the Board.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 301.5
    (d), (e). If these regulations require the
    Organization to submit “everything” in the original
    submission to the Board, then it must also be true that the
    Carrier was required to present “everything” in its orig-
    inal submission to the Board—including its claim that
    there was no evidence of conferencing. See also 
    29 C.F.R. § 301.7
    (b) (“the parties are, however, charged with the
    duty and responsibility of including in their original
    written submission all known relevant, argumentative
    facts and documentary evidence.”). Fundamental fairness
    requires either that the Carrier be required to raise its
    objection when the labor union can still respond and
    No. 06-2542                                                21
    present evidence of conferencing or, if it bars the labor