United States v. Jeremy Cary , 775 F.3d 919 ( 2015 )
[…] will affirm the imposition of special condition no. 9.
    5. Payment provisions of special conditions 1, 6, & 9
    Finally, Cary argues that he should not be required to pay
    the costs associated with certain special conditions. Cary
    argues that we “should relieve Mr. Cary of the obligation to
    pay for any of his treatment requirements.” Appellant Br. 44.
    Conditions 1, 6, and 9 of the written judgment require that
    Cary “shall pay for [the costs of] these services as directed by
    probation offices.”
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 3672
     provides that:
    [t]he Director of Administrative Office of the United
    States Courts … shall have the authority to contract
    with any appropriate public or private agency or
    person for the detection of and care in the commu-
    nity of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent
    person … . This authority shall include the authority
    to provide … psychological … services; and other
    rehabilitative services designed to protect the public
    and benefit the alcohol-dependent person … .
    This provision goes on to state that “[w]henever the court
    finds that funds are available for payment by or on behalf of a
    16                                                    No. 14-1961
    person furnished such services … the court may direct that
    such funds be paid to the Director.” 
    Id.
    A sentencing judge is “empower[ed] … to impose as a
    condition of such release any condition authorized as a
    discretionary condition of probation plus ‘any other condition
    it considers to be appropriate.’” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d). We held in
    United States v.