Lasley, Angelica v. Moss, John A. ( 2007 )
[…] cause such problems. The physicians also testified that
    Dr. Moss’ statement regarding the I-133 treatments
    4                                              No. 06-3152
    violated the standard of care because it provided
    Mrs. Lasley with inaccurate information regarding her
    treatment options.
    After both sides rested, Dr. Moss tendered a jury instruc-
    tion seeking to inform the jury that there was a rebuttable
    presumption that Mrs. Lasley’s written consent was an
    informed consent. Dr. Moss proposed jury instruction was
    based on IND. CODE § 34-18-12-2 (1998), which states:
    If a patient’s written consent is:
    (1) signed by the patient or the patient’s authorized
    representative;
    (2) witnessed by an individual at least eighteen
    (18) years of age; and
    (3) explained, orally or in the written consent, to the
    patient or the patient’s authorized representative
    before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test
    is undertaken;
    a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent
    is an informed consent.
    The district court refused to give Dr. Moss’ proposed
    instruction. Instead, the district court instructed the
    jury that Mrs. Lasley was required to prove by a prepon-
    derance of the evidence that Dr. Moss had a duty to in-