Autotech Technologie v. Integral Research ( 2007 )
[…] prohibits service on a diplomatic officer. See Tachiona v.
    United States, 
    386 F.3d 205
    , 222 (2d Cir. 2004) (“[W]e
    decline to construe the FSIA as a license to serve process
    on diplomatic and consular representatives, even as agents
    for private, non-immune entities.”). This conclusion is
    reinforced by the fact that service of process on an ambas-
    sador is not authorized by the FSIA. See Alberti v.
    Empresa Nicaraguense de la Carne, 
    705 F.2d 250
    , 253 (7th
    Cir. 1993). In Alberti, we were referring to § 1608(a)(3),
    which allows for service “to be addressed and dispatched
    by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of the
    foreign state concerned.” We noted that the House Report
    had stated, “A second means [of service], of questionable
    validity, involves the mailing of a copy of the summons
    and complaint to the diplomatic mission of the foreign
    state.