Autotech Technologie v. Integral Research ( 2007 )
[…] to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state.” In
    contrast, later sections of the statute address various
    stages of a proceeding that has passed the jurisdictional
    hurdles. Sections 1609 and 1610 respectively outline the
    rules for “[i]mmunity from attachment and execution of
    the property of a foreign state” and “[e]xceptions” thereto.
    These sections delimit the scope of the district court’s
    power to enter orders executing a judgment. They are, in
    the final analysis, nothing more than restrictions on the
    court’s remedial and enforcement powers. Section 1609
    says that, subject to certain exceptions, “the property in
    the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from
    attachment, arrest, and execution . . .”; section 1610(a)
    lists those exceptions, in effect indicating when the
    property of a foreign state may be attached in aid of
    execution on a judgment.
    The cases that Integral has cited for the proposition that
    the court has no power to enter judgment against a foreign