Pollack, Steven B. v. US Dept of Defense ( 2007 )
[…] See
    42 U.S.C. § 9620(h)(1).) Moreover, the defendants note
    that the landfill, while subject to CERCLA, is not on the
    National Priorities List (NPL) of most dangerous hazard-
    ous waste sites, 
    id. § 9605(a)(8)(B),
    and contend that
    they were therefore free to work only with the Illinois
    EPA and did not need the OK of its federal counterpart.
    See 
    id. § 9620(a)(4).
    4                                              No. 07-1104
    We need not inquire further into these matters because
    the case begins and ends with § 113(h) of CERCLA. 42
    U.S.C. § 9613(h). Section 113(h) is an exception to
    CERCLA’s citizen suit provision, and provides as follows:
    No Federal Court shall have jurisdiction under
    Federal law . . . to review any challenges to re-
    moval or remedial action selected under [CERCLA
    § 104], or to review any order issued under
    [CERCLA § 106], in any action except one of the
    following:
    ...
    (4) An action under [CERCLA § 159—citi-
    zen suits] alleging that the removal or
    remedial action taken under [CERCLA
    § 104] or secured under [CERCLA § 106]
    was in violation of any requirement of
    this chapter. Such an action may not be
    brought with regard to a removal where a
    remedial action is to be undertaken at the
    site.
    In other words, courts generally may not review chal-
    lenges to CERCLA cleanup efforts (“removals” and “reme-
    dial actions”), but they may review such challenges
    when brought in citizen suits—so long as the citizen
    litigants wait until the cleanup is done before suing.