Lieberman, Brad v. Thomas, Brian ( 2007 )
[…] process as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment
    No. 05-3922                                                 9
    was violated when a Cook County trial court failed to hold
    a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the
    State’s filing of its civil commitment petition. When
    seeking relief in the state trial court, Lieberman, acting
    pro se, did not phrase his habeas petition in these terms;
    instead, he laid claim to an “absolute statutory and
    Constitutional right” to a timely probable cause hearing
    by citing to the language of § 207/30(b) of Illinois’ commit-
    ment statute, which provides in part, “[i]f the person
    named in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold
    the probable cause hearing within 72 hours . . . .” See
    R. 78, Ex. B at 1. Because no probable cause hearing had
    been held within the seventy-two-hour time frame,
    Lieberman argued, “[t]he statute has been violated and
    [he] is entitled to immediate discharge under the Illinois
    Habeas Corpus Act.”