Lieberman, Brad v. Thomas, Brian ( 2007 )
[…] petition is a sexually violent person.” Id. § 207/30(b). If,
    after the hearing, the trial court finds that probable cause
    exists, it must hold a trial within 120 days. Id. § 207/35(a).
    A person found by the trial court or a jury to be sexually
    violent will be committed to the custody of the Illinois
    Department of Human Services. Id. § 207/40.
    On January 6, 2000, one day after the State filed its
    petition, a Cook County trial judge ordered Lieberman
    detained pending the outcome of his hearing, which it
    set for Monday, January 10, 2000. See id. § 207/30(a)
    (permitting a trial judge to order the person named in the
    petition detained “if there is cause to believe that the
    person is eligible for commitment” until the individual is
    discharged after a trial or ordered committed). On the
    date of the scheduled probable cause hearing, however,
    Lieberman moved to dismiss the State’s petition, arguing
    that rape was not a predicate sexually violent offense