United States v. Patridge, Denny R. ( 2007 )
[…] in sentencing but does not undermine the conviction.
    The last of the issues we address is Patridge’s conten-
    tion that the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, 
    44 U.S.C. §§ 3501
    –21, forecloses his conviction. This contention is
    as weak as the other 18, but it has been raised in several
    recent appeals—despite the fact that it was considered
    and rejected in Salberg v. United States, 
    969 F.2d 379
    (7th Cir. 1992)—so we take this occasion to hold that the
    1995 amendments to the Act do not alter Salberg’s con-
    clusion.
    Nos. 06-3635 & 06-3785                                   5
    Section 3507 provides that an agency needs the ap-
    proval of the Office of Management and Budget to collect
    information, and §3512(a)(1) adds that “no person shall
    be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a col-
    lection of information that is subject to this subchapter”
    unless OMB’s approval is evinced by a “valid control
    number” on the agency’s demand for information. Per
    §3507(g), OMB “may not approve a collection of informa-
    tion for a period in excess of 3 years.” Patridge observes
    that the IRS’s Form 1040 has displayed the same control