United States v. Bruce, Calvin ( 2008 )
[…] 12                                                   No. 07-3675
    about her decision to turn off the recorder, and to argue to
    the jury that this decision rendered Mr. Bruce’s confession
    unreliable. The district court did not abuse its discretion by
    preventing him from also mentioning the state law.3
    3
    We also note that it is far from clear whether Detective
    Rietzler actually violated the law in the first place. The language
    of the statute describes recording as a “policy” rather than a
    mandate. 
    Wis. Stat. § 968.073
    (2). Arguably the Wisconsin
    legislature knows how to require recording of interrogations
    when it wants to, and it did not do so here. See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 938.195
    (2)(a) (“A law enforcement agency shall make an audio
    or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of
    a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). Wisconsin’s own courts appear to be unclear
    on this question. Compare State v. Townsend, 
    746 N.W.2d 493
    , 494
    (Wis. Ct. App. 2008) (“Wisconsin law . . . presently encourages
    electronic recording of custodial interviews.”) with State v.