United States v. Bruce, Calvin ( 2008 )
[…] of Wisconsin on one count of possession with intent to
    distribute 50 grams or more of a mixture or substance
    containing cocaine base (crack cocaine) in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1).
    4                                                 No. 07-3675
    B. Trial
    Mr. Bruce’s jury trial was held in August 2007. At a pre-
    trial hearing, Mr. Bruce alleged that Detective Rietzler had
    violated Wisconsin law by continuing to interrogate him
    after turning off the audio recorder. Wisconsin Statute
    § 968.073 provides, in relevant part: “It is the policy of this
    state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a
    custodial interrogation of a person suspected of commit-
    ting a felony unless . . . good cause is shown.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 968.073
    (2). Mr. Bruce requested a jury instruction stating
    that the law requires recording of interrogations by police
    and instructing the jury that “unrecorded oral statements