520 South Michigan v. Shannon, Catherine ( 2008 )
[…] “longevity pay statute is not such a beast”) (internal
    quotation omitted). The Attendant Amendment is much
    more than a mere backdrop to negotiations because it
    establishes terms of employment that would be very
    difficult for any union to bargain for. Specifically, in
    addition to the requirement for two paid fifteen-minute
    breaks and an unpaid thirty-minute lunch break, the
    Attendant Amendment creates a presumption of retalia-
    tion and shifts the burden of proof to the employer. 1 2 See
    12
    Specifically, 820 ILCS 140/31.(g) provides: “It is unlawful for
    any employer or an employer’s agent or representative to take
    any action against any person in retaliation for the exercise
    of rights under this Section. In any civil proceeding brought
    under this subsection (f), if the plaintiff establishes that he or she
    was employed by the defendant, exercised rights under this
    Section, or alleged in good faith that the defendant was not
    (continued...)
    No. 07-3377                                                   33
    820 ILCS 140/3.1. We are aware of no law or contract
    that establishes such a shifting of the burden of proof, nor
    which requires proof from the employer that the “sole
    reason,” 
    id.,