520 South Michigan v. Shannon, Catherine ( 2008 )
[…] required the parties to submit to arbitration. (CBA at 30-
    32). By creating a private cause of action for retaliation
    which shifts the burden of proof to the employer indefi-
    nitely, the Attendant Amendment further “stands as an
    obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full
    purposes and objectives” of the NLRA. Livadas, 
    512 U.S. at 120
     (quoting Brown v. Hotel Employees, 
    468 U.S. 491
    , 501
    (1984)). The NLRA’s purposes, as stated in the “Findings
    and Declaration of Policy” in § 1 of the NLRA, 
    29 U.S.C. § 151
    , include, among other things, “encouraging practices
    fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial
    disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or
    other working conditions . . . .” The Attendant Amend-
    ment does the exact opposite, encouraging litigation
    rather than resolution through the mechanism estab-
    lished by the CBA.
    Moreover, room attendants are typically paid on an
    hourly basis, but are required to complete a certain