United States v. Head, Jamile M. ( 2009 )
[…] ment prospectively. 
    Id. at 701-02.
    Therefore, the new version of
    section 3583(d) does not apply to Head’s appeal. Cf. United States
    v. Mallon, 
    345 F.3d 943
    , 946-47 (7th Cir. 2003) (“Procedural
    innovations that don’t tinker with substance . . . are compatible
    with the ex post facto clause. Section 401(d) of the PROTECT
    ACT is procedural only and thus must be used on this appeal.”)
    (citation omitted). The relevant question before this court is
    whether the pre-amendment version of section 3583(d) should
    be construed to allow the imposition of section 3563(b)(11) as
    a condition of supervised release.
    4                                               No. 07-3619
    “reside at, or participate in the program of, a community
    corrections facility (including a facility maintained or
    under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of
    the term of probation.” Although Congress later amended
    section 3583(d) to include 3563(b)(11), we interpret the
    statute as it existed when Head was sentenced.
    The problem here is that section 3563(b)(11) is the one
    discretionary condition of probation that section 3583(d)