Mary Harp v. Charter Communications, Incorp ( 2009 )
[…] 2                                              No. 07-1445
    ment was eliminated as part of the RIF. Harp sub-
    sequently brought this action, alleging that her termina-
    tion was in retaliation for her whistleblowing activities
    as an employee of Charter, in violation of the Sarbanes-
    Oxley Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). Harp asserts that
    she reported, within the proper channels in the company,
    that payments were being authorized to a contractor
    for work that was not performed. The district court
    granted judgment in favor of Charter, and Harp appealed.
    Section 1514A(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act provides
    whistleblower protection for employees of publicly-traded
    companies by prohibiting employers from retaliating
    against them for “any lawful act done by the employee . . .
    to provide information, cause information to be pro-
    vided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding
    any conduct which the employee reasonably believes
    constitutes” mail fraud, bank fraud, securities fraud, or
    violation of any rule or regulation of the SEC, or any
    federal law relating to fraud against shareholders, when
    the information or assistance is provided to a person
    with investigatory authority. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). That